Logo Image
return to the previous page

 

 

 

 

report offensive content
click to view site

click to view site

 

text version

 

 

Homepage

Youtube Greens

Letters

Our Vision

Green Downloads

Recycling guide

Conference

Green Party Links

National News

More Youtube

Local News

Green People

Petitions

Our principles

Greenscene

Our economics

Local Green agenda

Election info

Why vote Green

Join today

Local contacts

Events

Linkpage

Archive

bookmark this website print this page    
Election information

Image 1 for Election information

Wakefield Elections results - 2012

Wakefield Council remains in overall Labour control following the results of the 2012 local council elections announced today (Friday, May 4)

The new make-up of the Council is

Labour 52

Conservative 11

Labour held 8 seats and gained 12, 3 from Independents and 9 from the Conservatives. The Conservatives held 1 of the 10 seats they were defending. This gives Labour an overall majority of 41 of the 63 seats.

The previous make-up was Labour 40, Conservative 20, and Independents 3.

This year’s election was for a third of seats across the Council - one in each of the 21 wards.

For all results and more information on the elections go to www.wakefield.gov.uk or follow us on Twitter @MyWakefield

Mayoral Referendum - 3 May 2012 - Result

By a leader who is an elected councillor chosen by other elected councillors. This is how the Council is run now

Votes For

45,377 (62.2%)

By a mayor who is elected by voters. This would be a change from how the Council is run now

Votes For

27,610 (37.8%)

Total votes cast 73,547

Percentage turnout 28.84%

FULL ELECTION RESULTS

Wakefield Rural

KIRKPATRICK, Lawrence The Labour Party Candidate 2,003 43.5

FLETCHER, Tom The Conservative Party Candidate 1,778 38.6

HAWKINS, Miriam Green Party Candidate 472 10.2

CRONIN, Denis Finbarr Liberal Democrats 354 7.7

Majority 225 4.9

% turnout 34

Total Votes 4,607

Wakefield West

MITCHELL, Hilary Gail The Labour Party Candidate 1,456 43.1

BOOTH, Philip Lewis The Conservative Party Candidate 1,101 32.6

TATE, Norman English Democrats `Putting England First` 594 17.6

ELSE, Brian Green Party Candidate 226 6.7

Majority 355 10.5

% turnout 29.5

Total Votes 3,377

Pontefract North

SHERRIFF, Paula Michelle The Labour Party Candidate 1,649 47.9

KERSHAW, Jack 769 22.3

CROWTHER, Hannah Georgina The Conservative Party Candidate 481 14.0

GARBUTT, Nathan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 368 10.7

SMITH, Rennie Green Party Candidate 103 3.0

DEARDEN, Daniel Krstan Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 76 2.2

Majority 880 25.5

% turnout 28.1

Total Votes 3,446

Knottingley

STOKES, Graham The Labour Party Candidate 1,788 69.7

RHODES, Clinton UK Independence Party (UKIP) 494 19.3

WADEY, Johnathan Peter The Conservative Party Candidate 282 11.0

Majority 1,294 50.5

% turnout 23.8

Total Votes 2,564

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

WARD, Martyn Charles The Labour Party Candidate 2,128 62.4

MARSHALL, Don The Conservative Party Candidate 1,282 37.6

Majority 846 24.8

% turnout 26.9

Total Votes 3,410

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

SHAW, Les The Labour Party Candidate 1,997 73.3

CRAVEN, Arnie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 556 20.4

WAN OMER, Mellisa The Conservative Party Candidate 171 6.3

Majority 1,441 52.9

% turnout 23.5

Total Votes 2,724

Altofts and Whitwood

BOX, Peter The Labour Party Candidate 2,009 61.6

ARMITAGE, David Wilson UK Independence Party (UKIP) 783 24.0

BEETON, Steven The Conservative Party Candidate 470 14.4

Majority 1,226 37.6

% turnout 25.8

Total Votes 3,262

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

BURNS-WILLIAMSON, Mark The Labour Party Candidate 2,306 76.3

BULLIVANT, Ali UK Independence Party (UKIP) 482 15.9

MULLINS, Eamonn Malachy The Conservative Party Candidate 235 7.8

Majority 1,824 60.3

% turnout 24.8

Total Votes 3,023

Wakefield North

RHODES, Elizabeth The Labour Party Candidate 1,901 61.0

WELLS, Keith Frank UK Independence Party (UKIP) 594 19.1

PRESHA, Dianne Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 451 14.5

BELL, Rob Liberal Democrats 170 5.5

Majority 1,307 41.9

% turnout 27.6

Total Votes 3,116

Pontefract South

LOUGHRAN, Celia The Labour Party Candidate 2,222 50.4

CROWTHER, Andrew Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 1,617 36.7

UTTLEY, Tez UK Independence Party (UKIP) 446 10.1

DALE, Douglas Liberal Democrats 122 2.8

Majority 605 13.7

% turnout 36.6

Total Votes 4,407

South Elmsall and South Kirkby

COLLINS, Michelle Louise The Labour Party Candidate 2,071 56.1

BENSON, Wilf Independent 1,425 38.6

I’ANSON, Christian Charles The Conservative Party Candidate 197 5.3

Majority 646 17.5

% turnout 27.4

Total Votes 3,693

Wakefield South

HOPKINS, David John The Conservative Party Candidate 1,851 47.8

IQBAL, Javed The Labour Party Candidate 1,562 40.3

NUTHALL, Stephen John Liberal Democrats 462 11.9

Majority 289 7.5

% turnout 36.1

Total Votes 3,875

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West

JOHNSON, Martyn The Labour Party Candidate 1,743 46.9

GLOVER, Annemarie The Conservative Party Candidate 1,037 27.9

DEWS, David Alan UK Independence Party (UKIP) 940 25.3

Majority 706 19.0

% turnout 31.8

Total Votes 3,720

Wakefield East

LUND, Ros The Labour Party Candidate 1,741 50.9

IKRAM, Choudry Mohammed 659 19.3

BRACEWELL, Anthony Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 596 17.4

GRIFFITHS, Michael Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 337 9.9

ILYAS, Safia 86 2.5

Majority 1,082 31.6

% turnout 28.6

Total Votes 3,419

Stanley and Outwood East

MORLEY, Matthew The Labour Party Candidate 2,135 61.4

KILDEA, James Andrew Bloomfield The Conservative Party Candidate 971 27.9

DODD, Margaret Liberal Democrats 370 10.6

Majority 1,164 33.5

% turnout 28.4

Total Votes 3,476

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

HEPTINSTALL, Faith The Labour Party Candidate 2,582 67.3

COUCH, Allan The Conservative Party Candidate 1,253 32.7

Majority 1,329 34.7

% turnout 31.6

Total Votes 3,835

Hemsworth

HODSON, Shaun Michael The Labour Party Candidate 1,779 57.5

KENYON, Jim Independent 1,075 34.8

DAVIES, Philip Maxwell Conservative 238 7.7

Majority 704 22.8

% turnout 25.7

Total Votes 3,092

Horbury and South Ossett

HEMINGWAY, Jack Spencer The Labour Party Candidate 1,660 40.5

WAKEFIELD, Richard Martin The Conservative Party Candidate 934 22.8

JESTY, Graham William 732 17.9

LUMB, Anthony Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 429 10.5

GOODFAIR, Mark Andrew Liberal Democrats 340 8.3

Majority 726 17.7

% turnout 33.9

Total Votes 4,095

Featherstone

CLIFFE, June The Labour Party Candidate 2,649 83.7

SCHOLES, Charles Rodney The Conservative Party Candidate 516 16.3

Majority 2,133 67.4

% turnout 24.8

Total Votes 3,165

Normanton

WASSELL, Alan The Labour Party Candidate 1,775 62.9

BARKLEY, Bryan William UK Independence Party (UKIP) 712 25.2

LISLE, Emma-Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 337 11.9

Majority 1,063 37.6

% turnout 22.3

Total Votes 2,824

Ossett

RICHARDSON, Tony The Labour Party Candidate 1,991 49.2

BROWN, Terry The Conservative Party Candidate 1,453 35.9

SMITH, David Stewart Liberal Democrats 606 15.0

Majority 538 13.3

% turnout 31.9

Total Votes 4,050

General and Local Elections 2010 - results

Wakefield: Creagh (Lab) 17454, Harrop (Ind) 439, Hawkins (Green) 873, Senior (BNP) 2581, Smith (LD) 7256, Story (Con) 15841.

Pontefract North: Dale (LD) 1008, Evison (Ind) 279, Farmer (BNP) 585, Milner (Con) 1594, Smith (Green) 150, Tennant (Lab) 3051.

Pontefract South: Frankland (Green) 221, Haddleton (Ind) 275, Kershaw (Lab) 2773, Rush (LD) 1333, Walsh (Con) 2978.

Wakefield West: Else (Green) 208, Mitchell (Lab) 2252, Morgan (LD) 909, Poynton (BNP) 559, Stone (Con) 2432.


European Elections 2009 - results

Wakefield: BNP 9108, Christian Party 1019, Conservatives 14455, English Democrats 1697, Jury Team 387, Liberal Democrats 5936, No2EU 981, Libertas 315, Socialist Labour 1621, GREENS 4298, Labour 16126, UKIP 12919

Yorkshire: BNP 120139, Christian Party 16742, Conservatives 299802, English Democrats 31287, Jury Team 7181, Liberal Democrats 161552, No2EU 15614, Libertas 6268, Socialist Labour 19380, GREENS 104456, Labour 230009, UKIP 213750



Local Elections 2008 - results

Pontefract North: Evison (Ind) 398, Kershaw (Lab) 1323, Smith (Green) 240, Thomas (Con) 1352

Wakefield Rural: Colley (Con) 2837, Hawkins (Green) 628, Richardson (Lab) 1108

Wakefield West: Else (Green) 156, Morgan (LD) 252, Morley (Lab) 738, Poynton (BNP) 348, Tate (British Voice) 142, Walker (Con) 2479

Crigglestone Parish: Else (Green) 714, Skinner (Ind) 1423

Thank you for voting Green